Shizuru Fujino

From Battle Fantasia MUSH
Jump to: navigation, search
Shizuru Fuino
Shizuru best.jpg
IC Information
Full Name: Shizuru Fujino
Aliases: Vice President, The Woman in Black
Gender: Female
Age/Birthdate: 18 (December 19, 1997)
Height: 5'3"
Hair Colour: Brown
Eye Colour: Red
Astrological Sign: Saggitarius
Blood Type: AB
Favorite Food: Vanilla Wafers
Least Favorite Food: Sausage
Favorite Subject: Japanese
Least Favorite Subject: Physical Education
Dossier
Organization: Ends of the World
Position: Ohtori Academy Student Council, Vice President
School: Ohtori Academy (Grade 12)
OOC Information
Source: Mai-HiME (FC)
Player: Cowstian Dior

"It's not that we don't trust you. It's just that we of the Student Council feel terrible for always pawning the difficult jobs off on others; I'd quite like to help."

Seemingly always calm, apparently always collected, and certainly always plotting something, Shizuru Fujino is a fixture among Ohtori Academy's elite. The Vice President is known to placidly wait out even teachers until they do as she's suggested, and to sip tea in the face of shouting students--usually shouting students maddened by her own apparent inaction. Her unruffled patience pairs with a very real delight in needling more demonstrative students to see just how they'll move. However, her strange, whimsical calm and apparent willingness to wait out most anything conceal a calculating mind that is occasionally hinted at in rumor, and it isn't lost on those in the know that her political ambitons rather abrubtly came out of nowhere before she ascended to her current position. Just what this scion of the distinguished Fujino family /wants/ is an open question among the student body. The truth, however, is is much darker than the stories; Shizuru is secretly a knowing member of the conspiracy behind Ohtori's Student Council, pledged to Ends of the World to fulfill those secret ambitions, and conceals a startling magical power as one of the secret HiME drawn to Ohtori.

Current Events

Graduation looms ahead for the Vice President of Ohtori Academy's high school student council. But she hasn't been waiting idly to finish her high school career. Plotting behind the scenes, Shizuru has been further building her contacts and resources in preparation, in part thanks to her ongoing entanglements with Tsuru and the AoAka fashion lines.

Present at a gala for same, she was injured--secretly at her own request, in order to maintain her cover without arousing suspicion. It was perhaps a little more than she expected though. But her moves as regards Tsuru--an ongoing project--are not her primary concern at the moment.

She's been actively pursuing the Duels to achieve the Rose Bride... and in the process, the truth has come out that she is already engaged, albeit not to her but to a mysterious fiance she has not mentioned.

The school as a whole knows about her engagement now, and rumors fly as to who it could be. Only whispered, though; speculating too much about the vice president's social life tends to attract her attention. Most simply conclude that it's a sign of how mature she already is and always has been. Others, less romantic, simply bear in mind her position as the daughter of a prominent family.

With the current Duel bracket not having favored her though, it remains to be seen what her next move will be...

Talents

Not to put too fine a point on it, Shizuru Fujino is adept at manipulation. She can get what she wants and leave someone feeling that they came ahead on the deal. Accordingly, she's also a shrewd businesswoman in her own right. As part of these talents, she knows how to establish contacts and make use of same.

In general if it's something a traditional young Japanese lady should know, Shizuru is very good at it. If it's something she'd need to manage a wealthy and powerful household, she's been taught.

Perhaps this makes it appropriate that her Element--her weapon--is a naginata. She's very good with that, too. She doesn't fight often if she can help it, but some have found out firsthand what she can do. Usually in disguise. She is a Duelist, however.

She has a driver's license, and delights in making others drive whenever possible so that she doesn't have to bother doing it.

Her many hobbies include tea ceremony, bothering people to see how they'll tick, and seeing just how much she can get away with conversationally.

Obviously she keeps secret that she knows half of these things too.

Relationships

Natsuki Kuga - Love. Above all else.

Mikoto Minagi - Usefulness.

Mai Tokiha - Interest.

Georgia Jenks - Caution.

Touga Kiryuu - Endurance.

Kyouichi Saionji - Contempt.

Juri Arisugawa - Reflection.

Miki Kaoru - Intrigue.

Kozue Kaoru - Amusement.

Anthy Himemiya - Sympathy.

Utena Tenjou - Resentment. Interest.

Kasagami Araki - Rage.

Eri Shimanouchi - Friendship.

Setsuna Meioh - Vacillation.

Nori Ankou - Mischief. A little attraction still.

Tsuru - Fascination. Enmity.

Logs and Cutscenes